Privacy and Cookie Statement

1. General

Striktly Business Software attaches great importance to your privacy. We therefore comply with national and international laws and standards. This means that your data is safe with us and that we will protect your data.

Striktly Business Software processes personal data of persons with whom we have a direct or indirect relationship, have had or wish to have in the future. It is therefore about data from our current customers, suppliers, clients and employees, but also about potential clients and potential employees.

In this statement, we would like to clarify the role that Striktly Business Software can play with regard to you as a person. This role is based on the type of relationship that Striktly Business Software has with you as a person:

Striktly Business Software has a “controller” relationship with you as a person with regard to your personal data if you are a user of our software, services or website or contact person of a customer, potential customer or supplier, if you have an employment relationship with Striktly Business Software, if you are a freelance consultant, etc. In this relationship with you we determine the purpose for the collection and processing of your personal data. In this relationship you can directly contact us for the exercise of your rights.

Striktly Business Software has a relationship with you as a person when you enter the personal data of a third party as a natural person and process it in the software of Striktly Business Software. We also explain in this statement how we handle personal data in this situation.

Visiting our website, concluding a license agreement, requesting a demo to test our software or in general the use of our software or another service, in whatever form, implies your explicit approval (through communication of your personal data or opt-in) of this privacy and cookie statement and thus of the way in which we collect, use and process your personal data.

2. Who is Striktly Business Software and what is the purpose of our software package

Striktly Business Software is the commercial name of Digital Transmission & Innovation Multimedia bvba, registered under number 0889.309.955 and having its registered office at Drie Lindenstraat 91, 1170 Watermael-Boitsfort (Belgium).

Striktly Business Software develops software products and services for companies to easily manage administration. The software and services support the company in the areas of invoicing, finance, scheduling, customer portal, webshop, statistics, etc.

3. Why does Striktly Business Software process personal data?

3.1. Why does Striktly Business Software process personal data?

Striktly Business Software is the commercial name of Digital Transmission & Innovation Multimedia bvba, registered under number 0889.309.955 and having its registered office at Drie Lindenstraat 91, 1170 Watermael-Boitsfort (Belgium). 

Striktly Business Software develops software products and services for companies to easily manage administration. The software and services support the company in the areas of invoicing, finance, scheduling, customer portal, webshop, statistics, etc.

3.2. Strikly Business Software must be able to correctly comply with its contractual obligations (Contractual obligation)

Striktly Business Software has a contractual relationship with you and must be able to correctly comply with its contractual obligations. We therefore process personal data for the implementation of the agreement concluded between you and Striktly Business Software. Striktly Business Software can thus use your personal data for the following purposes, for example:

– The creation of a (demo) account and the confirmation thereof.

– Providing training.

– Providing consultancy.

– Delivering the services of Striktly Business Software, whether or not through the website, software and / or another type of service.

– Providing support / assistance (for example in case of problems).

– Sending invoices and collecting payments.

– Optimizing the quality, management and content of the website, software and / or other service.

– Statistical purposes.

– The preparation of a quote.

3.3. Striktly Business Software must be able to function as a company (legitimate interest)

In addition to the purposes already listed, Striktly Business Software has a number of legitimate interests as a commercial enterprise that form the basis for the processing of personal data. In addition, Striktly Business Software ensures that the impact on your privacy is as limited as possible and that in any case the balance between the interests of Striktly Business Software and the possible impact thereof on your privacy is not disturbed. We process your personal data for our legitimate interests (legitimate interests) provided that the processing thereof is not in violation of your rights. For example, personal data is processed in various situations, for example:

– Protect you, Striktly Business Software or others against threats (such as security issues or fraud)

– Manage, manage and control the company Striktly Business Software

– Support the company Striktly Business Software in establishing, exercising, defending and safeguarding its rights in disputes, for example

– Improve the company in terms of processes, quality management, customer service, …

– Better understand and improve customer relationships

– Support the recruitment process, evaluate employees, etc.

3.4. Striktly Business Software must be able to function as a company (legitimate interest)

Any other specific purposes for which separate permission will be requested. The sending of targeted marketing and advertising, updates and promotional offers (for example through a newsletter) or the use of your personal data by a supplier of Striktly Business Software will only take place on the basis of your explicit approval (for example, the conclusion of a license agreement between you and Striktly Business Software).

4. Which data does Striktly Business Software process?

4.1. General

– First and last name: for communication i.f.v. the requested products and services.

– Address and place of residence: for sending documents (for example invoices) or providing the requested services.

– Telephone number, fax, mobile telephone number: for direct communication i.f.v. the requested services.

– Email address: for more extensive communication i.f.v. the requested services.

– Username and password: to log in to our website or software.

– Position or service within the company: to know who we should address depending on the situation.

– VAT number and other data that are necessary to keep our records, to obtain payment for the services provided by us, – to make payment to employees or suppliers and to meet our accounting obligations.

4.3. Website visit

We receive information that we receive based on your visit to our website. Examples of this are cookies. We use this data to get a better picture of our visitors and to develop our services and website and adapt it to your personal preferences. Further in this document you will find our specific cookie statement.

If you have any questions, or you want to know what exactly we keep about you, please contact Striktly Business Software.

5. Does Striktly Business Software share data?

Striktly Business Software does not sell or rent personal data to third parties.

Striktly Business Software also does not exchange data with third parties unless you choose this yourself and would give explicit permission (for example, the conclusion of a license agreement between you and Striktly Business Software). .

We do not share the personal data that we receive with others, unless you give us permission to do so, exercise your right to transfer to a third party or a legal provision, mandatory laws or regulations, legal order would oblige us to do so. Even if it concerns sensitive categories of personal data, we will under no circumstances share this data without your explicit consent. If third parties ask us to do so, they are advised to request the data from the parties involved directly and directly.

6. How long do we keep this personal data?

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. To determine the correct retention period, we take into account the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the reason for which we process them and whether we can achieve those goals in other ways.

We must also take into account periods for which we may need to retain personal data in order to meet our legal obligations (eg with regard to invoicing and accounting) or for handling complaints, inquiries and for protecting our legal rights in the case of a claim.

When we no longer need your personal data, we will safely remove or destroy it. We also take into account how we can reduce the personal data we use over time and whether we can anonymize your personal data so that it can no longer be linked to you or identify you and in which case we can use this information without further notice to you.

Striktly Business Software undertakes to take reasonable, technological and organizational precautions with a view to preventing (i) unauthorized access to your personal data, as well as (ii) loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Striktly Business Software will keep all personal data that it has collected in a secure environment.

Notwithstanding the security policy of Striktly Business Software, the checks it carries out and the actions it carries out in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. No method of transmission or transfer via the internet nor any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, so Striktly Business Software cannot guarantee absolute security in this context.

Finally, the security of your account will also depend on the confidentiality of your password to gain access to our software or our website. Striktly Business Software will never ask for your password so you are not obliged to communicate this yourself. If you have communicated your password to a third party – for example, because this third party has indicated that you offer additional services – this third party will gain access to your personal data via your password. In that case you are responsible for the actions that are taken by the use made of your personal data. Striktly Business Software strongly advises you when you determine that someone has knowledge of your password to change it immediately and to contact us.

7. Are your personal details secure?

If you have any questions or would like to know what personal information we hold about you, you can always contact us.

– do not forget that you have the following rights:

– receive an explanation of what personal data we have and what we do with it

– access to the precise personal data that we have

– having errors corrected and completing or updating your personal data

– the removal of outdated personal data

– withdrawal of permission

– object to a specific use

– deletion of your personal data (“right to be forgotten”)

Please note that you must always clearly state who you are, so that we are sure that we will not modify or delete data from the wrong person.

8. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be stored on your computer when you visit websites. This text file stores information, such as your language preference for a website. When you visit the website again later, this cookie is sent to the website again. In this way, the website recognizes your browser and, for example, the language preference can be remembered.

Cookies usually also have an expiration date. For example, some cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser (the so-called session cookie), while others remain on your computer for a longer period of time, sometimes even until you delete them manually (the so-called persistent cookie).

Striktly Business Software, the website manager, uses the following types of cookies:

– Functional cookies to remember your personal website preferences and to avoid having to repeat the same communication steps during subsequent consultations of the website.

– Analytical cookies to provide us with information about the way in which users use our website (for example, the duration of the visit, the number of visitors) without personal data being collected on the basis of which a visitor can be identified.

– Performance cookies to allow you to determine how you use our website, with the intention of adapting and improving the content of our website and to facilitate its use. It is not possible for us to identify you as an individual on the basis of these cookies. All data is collected and merged anonymously.

– Striktly Business Software has control over the information collected via these cookies. No data is sent to a third party. Consequently, we can guarantee that this information will not be used for other purposes.

– It is possible that Striktly Business Software will refer you to other sites via a clickable link. The website to which you are referred may also use cookies. Striktly Business Software recommends that you consult the privacy policy and the cookie policy stated on the website of the relevant organization.

You can disable or block the use of cookies at any time by changing your browser settings. Please note that certain parts of our website may not work correctly if you disable or restrict the use of cookies on this website.

9. What about changes to this privacy and cookie statement?

Our privacy policy may be revised from time to time and any changes to the policy will be notified to you via e-mail or through a publication on our website.

10. Contactperson

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us at the following e-mail address: info@striktlysoftware.com.

If you believe that we are not helping you properly, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

Data protection authority

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 BRUSSELS

Tel. 02 / 274.48.00

© Striktly Business Software. All Rights Reserved. 

| Privacy |

STRIKTLY BUSINESS SOFTWARE BE0889309955

 

Hessenstraatje 25

2000 Antwerpen

Avenue Louise 54

1000 Bruxelles

PASEO DE LA CASTELLANA 43

28046 Madrid

+ 32 (0)3 304 80 40